Privacy Policy

Legal Information:

The information on this blog site is provided for informational purpose only. It cannot be considered as legal advice and any client and lawyer relationship is not attached as a result of accessing this blog site.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you is treated as acceptance by you of this privacy policy. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at http://southpacifibars.org referred here in this Privacy Policy as the “Website”. Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You are required to check their privacy policies before utilizing their services or taking in the information provided therein.

The intent of this Privacy Policy is:

  • to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to http://southpacifibars.org and
  • to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy covers only that information which is collected by the Website.

Data protection

The Website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. And is thesole owner and controller of any personal data of the visitors collected through the Website. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

Information collected by the Website

You can freely and anonymously access the Website. However, we may collect some information from interactive features such as online surveys, and contact forms. The basic personal information about you which we may collect is your name and email id.

We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

How the data is used by the Website

We may use your personal information provided by you in following ways:

  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please update your details by contacting us at support@southpacifibars.org

If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via the Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at support@southpacifibars.org

Third Parties

We may disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law or in order to enforce.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out as above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third partywebsites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We, reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, we will share it with other parties.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@southpacifibars.org